Saturday Conference Schedule 2019


Year: 2019 Current Events 2019 > Past Events 2018 > Past Events 2017 > Past Events 2016 > Past Events 2015 > Past Events 2014 > Past Events 2013 > Past Events 2012 > Past Events 2011

January 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
5th
No Session
12th

SSS 2nd Annual Meeting
NUH

19th
8.30am – 10.30am
Loosening after TKA
CGH L1, Lecture Room
Dr Adrian Lau Cheng Kiang
Dr James Loh, CGH
Dr Wang Lu Shun , NTFGH
26th
8.30am – 10.30am
Lisfranc injuries 
NTFGH Tower A, Level 1, Excellence Room
Adj Asst/Prof Christopher Pearce
Dr Chong Keen Wai
Dr Gavin O’Neil

February 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
2nd
TTSH replace to 7th Dec 2019
9th
KTPH - Cancelled

 

 

16th
8am to 10.30am
110 Sengkang East Way Singapore 544886
Medical Centre Level 10, Board Room
SKH
Announcement
Dr Anandakumar S/O Vellasamy
 Prof Inderjeet Singh
Dr Kevin Koo Oon Thien
Dr Lim Kay Kiat
23rd
8.30am - 10.00am
Hip Conditions in Children
KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital
Training Centre, Lecture Theatre,
Women’s Tower, Level 1
KKH
A/Prof Arjandas Mahadev

Nil

March 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
2nd
8.30am to 10.00am
The Management of Recurvatum Deformities in the Knww
Academia Level 1, Seminar Room L1-S1
NTFGH
A/Prof Darren Tay
Dr Kelvin Tan Guoping (TTSH)
Dr Henry Chan (HC Ortho Surgery Healing & Care)
9th
8.30am – 10.30am
Spine Metastasis & Primary Bone Tumour
1E Kent Ridge Road, NUHS Tower Block, Level 11, Seminar Rooms T11-02 & 03, Singapore 119228
NUH (Collaboration SSS)
Please click for detailed programme

A/Prof Naresh Kumar

Dr Daniel Chan Nim Cho (SKH)
Dr Dinesh Shree Kumar (CGH)

Dr Colum Patrick Nolan (NNI)
16th
AAOS
 
23rd
8.30am – 10.30am
Intramedullary Nailing for Proximal and Distal Tibial Fractures
Tower A, Level 1, Excellence Room
NTFGH
Adj A/P Fareed Kagda

Adj A/P Diarmuid Murphy
Dr Ivan Chua

30th
8.30am to 10.00am
Soft tissue sarcoma - Limb salvage or amputation: what is an adequate margin?
TTSH Annex 1, Level, Room 6 to 8
TTSH
Dr Mathew Cheng
Adj Asst Prof Lester Chan Wai Mon

A/Prof Tan Mann Hong (SGH)
Dr Gurpal Singh (NUH)
Dr Mark Edward Puhaindran (NUH)
Dr Henry Soeharno (SGH)

April 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
6th
8.30am – 10.30am
CGH - Cancelled
David Chua Thai Chong
13th
8.30am – 10.30am
Osteoporotic Vertebral Compression Fractures - Are VCF's behign fractures?
SGH Orthopaedics Lecture Room (Blk 7 Level 5) Program

Dr John Chen (SGH)

Adj A/Prof Gamaliel Tan (JHS)
Dr Dennis Hey (NUH)
Dr Dinesh Kumar (CGH)

20th
Post Public Holiday
 
27th
FRCS (Written)

 

May 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
4th
No Session
11th
FRCS (Clinical)

 

 

18th
8.30am – 10.00am
1E Kent Ridge Road, NUHS Tower Block, Level 11,
Seminar Rooms T11-02 & 03, Singapore 119228
Click for Information
Dr Gavin Oneill
Dr Ruben Manohara (NUH)
Dr Wang Lushun (NTFGH)
25th
SKH - (Postponed to 21st September 2019)
Dr Chew Chee Peng

 

June 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
1st
8.30am - 10.30am
" Traumatic Bone loss . What are my options? " Hansei 1, Learning Centre, Tower E, Level 4 @ Yishun Community Hospital (YCH)
Dr Antony Xavier Rex Premchand, Dr Derek Howard Park
Adj. Asst. Prof Muhd Farhan Bin Mohd Fadil (TTSH); Asst. Prof Chee Yu Han (NUH); Dr Yong Ren(VC KTPH, BJIOS Orthopaedics)
8th
8.30am – 10.00am
"Total Shoulder Arthroplasty" 1E Kent Ridge Road, NUHS Tower Block, Level 11, Seminar Rooms T11-02 & 03, Singapore 119228
Dr Ruben Manohara
Prof VP Kumar (NUH)
A/Prof Denny Lie (SGH)
Dr Eileen Tay (NTFGH)
15th
8.30am to 10.00am
"ACL Reconstruction & Its Controversies" SGH Orthopaedics Lecture Room (Blk 7 Level 5)
A/Prof Paul Chang
Dr Poh Seng Yew (SGH)
Dr Lee Kong Hwee (SGH)
Dr Andy Wee (Pinnacle Orthopaedic & Sports Centre)
22nd
8.30am – 10.00am followed by sawbone workshop
"Basic Science and Biomechanics of the Spine"
NTFGH, Auditorium
Adj A/Prof Gamaliel Tan
Dr John Chen
A/Prof Naresh Kumar
Adj Asst Prof Jacob Oh
29th
8.30am – 10.30am
Shoulder - All About the Rotator Cuff
KTPH, Auditorium, Learning Centre, Tower B, Level 1
Click for Information
Dr Tan Chung Hui James
Dr Timothy Teo Wei Wen

Dr Lee Keng Thiam (TTSH)
Dr Ong Kee Leong (CGH)
Dr Ruben Manahara (NUH)
Dr Chew Chee Ping (SKH)
Dr Eileen Tay (NTFGH)
Dr Teruhisa MIHATA (Japan)
Dr Jae Chul YOO (South Korea)
Dr Bancha CHERNCHUJIT (Thailand)
Dr Angel CALVO (Spain)

July 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
6th
8.30am - 10.00am
"Pelvic Injuries in the Elderly Patients"
SGH Orthopaedics Lecture Room
(Blk 7 Level 5)
A/Prof Goh Seo Kiat
A/Prof David Chua Thai Chong (CGH)
Asst Prof Diarmuid Murphy (NUH)
A/Prof Fareed HY Kagda (NTFGH)
A/Prof Inderjeet Singh (SGH)
13th
AO Course

 

 

20th
8.30am - 10.00am
Malalignment of Lower Limb
KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital
Training Centre, Lecture Theatre,
Women’s Tower, Level 1
KKH
Dr Lam Kai Yet
A/Prof Arjandas Mahadev
Dr Mohammad Ashik
27th
COLLABORATION SSS THEME: SURGICAL ANATOMY AND APPROACHES
Sengkang General Hospital, Medical Centre Level 10, Board Room
Click for Programme
Click for Navigation
Dr Daniel Chan (SKH)
Dr Chen Haobin (SKH)
Dr John Chen (SGH)
DR DINESH SHREE KUMAR (CGH)
PROF NARESH KUMAR (NUH)
DR COLUM PATRICK NOLAN (NNI@TTSH, NNI@SKH)

August 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
3rd
8.30am – 10.00am
Hip preservation surgeries in paediatric and adolescents
1E Kent Ridge Road, NUHS Tower Block, Level 11, Seminar Rooms T11-02 & 03, Singapore 119228
Prof James Hui
Dr Andrew Lim (NUH)
Dr Poh Seng Yew (SGH)
Dr Mohd Mizan Marican (SGH)
10th
Post Public Holiday

 

 

17th
8.30am – 10.30am
Spine Infection
L1, Lecture Room
Changi General Hospital
Dr Shree Dinesh
Dr Daniel Chan (SKH)
Prof Naresh Kumar (NUH)
Dr John Chen (SGH)
24th
KTPH
Cancelled

 

31st
8.30am - 10.00am
Paediatric Foot and Ankle Conditions
KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital
Training Centre, Lecture Theatre,
Women’s Tower, Level 1
KKH
A/Prof Arjandas Mahadev /
Dr Zackary Chua

Dr Tay Guan Tzu (TTSH)

September 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
7th
8.30am - 10.00am
Management of Tibial Plateau Fracture
TTSH Main Building, Level 3,
Seminar Room 1 & 2
(to access lift next to Theatrette, Level 1, Lobby H)
Dr Anand Pillai / Adj Asst Prof Ivan Chua
A/Prof Ernest Kwek (WHC)
Dr David Chua (CGH)
14th
8.30am - 10.30am
The Management of Pilon Fractures
Hansei 1, Learning Centre, Tower E, Level 4 @ Yishun Community Hospital 2 Yishun Cenral, Singapore 76802
Dr Derek Howard Park
Dr Antony Xavier Rex Premchand
Asst. Prof Chee Yu Han (NUH)
Adj. Asst. Prof Muhd Farhan Bin Mohd Fadil (TTSH)
21st
10.00am - 12.00pm
Residents Dialogue/ SOA Morning Teaching Round Inculcating the Global Surgery Spirit in Residents
support of the SingHealth Duke-NUS Surgical & Anaesthesia Congress 2019
Academia L1-S4 (Level 1)
A/Prof Denny Lie
Prof Micheal Haglund,
Professor of Surgery,
Neurobiology and Global Health,
Duke School of Medicine
28th
NUH

 

October 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
5th
Spine Fractures – Cervical
TTSH (Collaboration SSS)
Postponed to 2020
12th
NTFGH

 

 

19th
8.30am - 10.00am
Bone Tumors in Children
KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital
Training Centre, Lecture Theatre,
Women’s Tower, Level 1
KKH
A/Prof Arjandas Mahadev
Dr Kenneth Wong
Dr Mathew Cheng
Dr Mark Puhaindran (NUH)
Dr Gurpal Singh (NUH)
Dr Lester Chan (TTSH) 
26th
8.30am – 10.00am
Summary of Robotics in arthroplasty
1E Kent Ridge Road, NUHS Tower Block, Level 11, Seminar Rooms T11-02 & 03
Dr Darren Tay (SGH)
Dr Poon Kein Boon (SKH)
Dr Adrian Lau (CGH)
Dr Philip Mcgraw (NTFGH)

November 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
2nd
SOA 42nd ASM
9th
OITE

 

 

16th
SGH
 
23rd
CGH

 

30th
TTSH

 

December 2019

DATE
TIME
CONFERENCE / VENUE
Chairman
DISCUSSANTS
7th
TTSH